Data Protection Policy

CSM Academy Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you on how CSM Academy International manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data.

The Data Protection Policy supplements but does not replace any other consents you may have previously provided to CSM Academy International in respect of your Personal Data (e.g. the Application form that students sign up courses at CSM Academy International).

CSM Academy International may from time to time update the Data Protection Policy to ensure that the Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on this page.

  1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

  1. Collection of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form for courses at CSM Academy International;

(b) when you attend events/talks organised by CSM Academy International and you give us your Business Card

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you information regarding our events and activities.

  1. Purposes for the Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

CSM Academy International collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) to keep you updated about CSM activities such re-enrolments, workshops, talks, seminars, upcoming promotions by email blast or phone call;

(b) to keep you in the loop with all the changes within CSM Academy International by email blast.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

CSM Academy International protects your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above.

  1. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact CSM Academy International at dpp@csmacademy.edu.sg.

Write to: CSM Academy International
250 Sims Avenue #03-01 SPCS Building Singapore 387513
Tel: (65) 62962962

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to CSM ACADEMY INTERNATIONAL on your behalf.

  1. Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. For more info go to http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/personal-data-protection-act

 

© 2016 CSM Academy International Pte Ltd (Reg. No. 200505735M). All Rights Reserved

Data Protection Policy | Terms of Service
ERF Registration Number 200505735M
ERF Validity: 20/05/2014 to 19/05/2018